Accident North American F-86A-5-NA Sabre 49-1076,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 256775

Date:Tuesday 23 March 1954
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic F86 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
North American F-86A-5-NA Sabre
Owner/operator:78th FISqn /81st FIGp USAF
Registration: 49-1076
MSN: 161-70
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:North Sea, 25 miles east of Ness Point, Lowestoft, Suffolk, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Shepherds Grove, Suffolk
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Little or no information is available
Narrative:
North American F-86A-5-NA Sabre 49-1076, 78th FIS, 81st FIG, U.S. Air Force (USAF): Written off (damaged beyond repair) 23.3.1954 when crashed into the North Sea, 25 miles East of Ness Point, Lowestoft, Suffolk. Pilot Jack M Smith killed

Ness Point, also known as Lowestoft Ness, is the most easterly point of England, Great Britain, the United Kingdom and the British Isles. It is located in Lowestoft in the East Suffolk district of the county of Suffolk. The site is located to the north of the town centre, overlooking the North Sea, and has a direction marker, known as the Euroscope, marking locations in other countries and their distance from Ness Point.

Sources:

1. http://www.forgottenjets.warbirdsresourcegroup.org/f86-sabre.html
2. http://www.joebaugher.com/usaf_serials/1949.html
3. http://www.accident-report.com/Yearly/1954/5403.html
4. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Ness_Point