Accident North American F-86H Sabre 52-2019,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 257148

Date:Monday 1 February 1965
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic F86 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
North American F-86H Sabre
Owner/operator:U.S. Air Force (USAF)
Registration: 52-2019
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Westover AFB, MA -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Little or no information is available
Narrative:
2/1/1965: Crashed near Westover AFB, MA. Pilot was killed.
Aircraft crashed into a gravel pit when making a landing approach at Westover AFB. Craft was 1 of 3 of the 104th Tactical Fighter Group returning after a training mission at MacDill AFB.
Flight was originally destined for Barnes Airport, but was redirected due to a light snow.
Pilot was Massachusetts Air National Guard Major James Romanowicz.

Sources:

http://www.forgottenjets.warbirdsresourcegroup.org/f86-sabre.html
Greenfield Recorder-Gazette Feb 2, 1965 Front Page