ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 257200
This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
Date: | Saturday 4 December 1971 |
Time: | |
Type: | North American F-86F Sabre |
Owner/operator: | U.S. Air Force (USAF) |
Registration: | 53-1187 |
MSN: | |
Fatalities: | Fatalities: / Occupants: |
Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
Location: | Murid AB -
Pakistan
|
Phase: | |
Nature: | Military |
Departure airport: | |
Destination airport: | |
Confidence Rating: | Little or no information is available |
Narrative:12/4/1971: Destroyed on the ground at Mirid AB in a raid by Indian AF Hunters.
Sources:
http://www.forgottenjets.warbirdsresourcegroup.org/f86-sabre.html 