ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 257240
This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
Date: | Thursday 23 February 1984 |
Time: | |
Type: | North American QF-86F |
Owner/operator: | NWC |
Registration: | 814 |
MSN: | |
Fatalities: | Fatalities: / Occupants: |
Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
Location: | near NAF China Lake, CA -
United States of America
|
Phase: | |
Nature: | Military |
Departure airport: | |
Destination airport: | |
Confidence Rating: | Little or no information is available |
Narrative:2/23/1984: Shot down by an F-14 with an AIM-9M near NAF China Lake, CA.
Sources:
http://www.forgottenjets.warbirdsresourcegroup.org/f86-sabre.html 