ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 257336
This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
Date: | Sunday 21 June 1953 |
Time: | |
Type: | Lockheed F-94C Starfire |
Owner/operator: | U.S. Air Force (USAF) |
Registration: | 50-969 |
MSN: | |
Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: |
Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
Location: | Fairfax Field, KS -
United States of America
|
Phase: | |
Nature: | Military |
Departure airport: | |
Destination airport: | |
Confidence Rating: | Little or no information is available |
Narrative:Flamed out and crashed on take-off from Fairfax Field, KS. Pilot was killed.
Sources:
http://www.forgottenjets.warbirdsresourcegroup.org/F-94.html 