Accident Lockheed F-94B Starfire 51-5488,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 257389

Date:Wednesday 11 August 1954
Time:
Type:Lockheed F-94B Starfire
Owner/operator:U.S. Air Force (USAF)
Registration: 51-5488
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:off Okinawa -   Japan
Phase:
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Little or no information is available
Narrative:
Crashed into the sea off Okinawa after a collision with F-94B 51-5346. Both crewmen were killed.

Sources:

http://www.forgottenjets.warbirdsresourcegroup.org/F-94.html