Accident Avro Anson V XA-KED,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 25741

Date:Saturday 24 April 1954
Time:08:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic ANSN model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Avro Anson V
Owner/operator:Servicios Aéreos de Chiapas
Registration: XA-KED
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 6 / Occupants: 6
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Tuxtla Gutiérrez, CHP -   Mexico
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Copoinala
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Crashed on Pico de San Gabriel (NE of Tuxtla Gutiérrez) 10 min after take-off. Two crew and four passengers.

Sources:

El Siglo de Torreón 25 April 1954, p1/27 April 1954, p1
World Directory of Airliner Crashes/Terry Denham
Saskatoon Star-Phoenix 26 April 1954, p6