ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 257427
This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
Date: | Thursday 4 August 1955 |
Time: | |
Type: | Lockheed F-94A Starfire |
Owner/operator: | U.S. Air Force (USAF) |
Registration: | 49-2548 |
MSN: | |
Fatalities: | Fatalities: / Occupants: |
Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
Location: | near Dow AFB, Penobscot County, ME -
United States of America
|
Phase: | |
Nature: | Military |
Departure airport: | |
Destination airport: | |
Confidence Rating: | Little or no information is available |
Narrative:Crashed on take-off from Dow AFB, ME due to engine failure. Or in New Mexico?
Sources:
http://www.forgottenjets.warbirdsresourcegroup.org/F-94.html 