Accident Bristol Beaufighter Mk I R2254,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 257453

Date:Thursday 23 July 1942
Time:23:58
Type:Silhouette image of generic beau model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bristol Beaufighter Mk I
Owner/operator:25 Sqn RAF
Registration: R2254
MSN: ZK-?
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:North Sea, 32 miles NE of Bridlington, North Yorkshire, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Church Fenton, North Yorkshire
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Beaufighter R2254: Took off at 23:20 hrs for Night patrol. 23/07/1942
Engine damaged by retaliatory fire. The crew of this aircraft were having engine trouble.
Crew bailed out over North sea 32 miles north east of Bridlington, Yorkshire at 23:58 hrs.
Crew:
Sgt (655052) Dennis Frederick Austen WELSH (pilot) RAF - bailed out /Ok
P/O (116.693) Gerald Carrick PIZEY ((obs.) RAFVR - killed

Sources:

1.Beaufighter production list
2.ORB 25 Sqdn RAF
3.http://www.rafcommands.com/database/serials/details.php?uniq=R2254

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
8 September 1942 R2205 25 Sqn RAF 2 Missing - North Sea w/o
8 October 1942 X7569 25 Sqn RAF 1 near RAF Church Fenton, North Yorkshire, England w/o