Accident Messerschmitt Bf 110 G-4 140022,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 257461

Date:Wednesday 13 September 1944
Time:02:18 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic me11 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Messerschmitt Bf 110 G-4
Owner/operator:Schulstaffel/NJG 6 Luftwaffe
Registration: 140022
MSN: 2Z+QX
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Rödelsee, Bayern -   Germany
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Kitzingen airfield
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Feindflug - operational sortie. On this night, RAF Bomber Command raided Frankfurt and Stuttgart.

The aircraft was shot up by a 418 Squadron Mosquito intruder on takeoff from Kitzingen, the pilot performing a belly-landing. The damage was assessed as 75%.

(FF) Fw. Schurich, Hans / severely wounded
(Bf) Uffz. Windolph, Albert / killed
(Bs) Ogfr. Kremer / unhurt

Sources:

NVM (NJG3_IV_061); Kock, KTB NJG6, page 147
Google Maps
Nachtjagd Combat Archive 1944 part four