Loss of control Accident Cessna 172 Skyhawk N9127B,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 257476

Date:Sunday 2 May 2021
Time:15:45 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172 Skyhawk
Owner/operator:Murrow William R
Registration: N9127B
MSN: 36727
Year of manufacture:1958
Total airframe hrs:4040 hours
Engine model:Continental O-300C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Cuba Landing Strip Airport (NM2), Cuba, NM -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Cuba, NM
Destination airport:Lindrith, NM (NM99)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that before takeoff he noted a strong dust devil at the far end of the airstrip which appeared to dissipate. During the takeoff and while passing through 60 mph, the right wing suddenly lifted, and the pilot had not control. The left wing struck the ground and the airplane pivoted around. The engine separated and the wings were substantially damaged. The pilot reported that there were no preaccident mechanical malfunctions or failures with the airplane that would have precluded normal operation.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain lateral control during takeoff after an encounter with a gusting wind, which resulted in a wing strike.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: WPR21LA180
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB WPR21LA180
FAA register: https://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/Search/NNumberResult

Location