Accident Cessna 170B C-GSCE,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 257479

Date:Tuesday 20 April 2021
Time:17:10 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C170 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 170B
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: C-GSCE
MSN: 20770
Year of manufacture:1952
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:High River (CEN4), AB -   Canada
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:High River (CEN4), AB
Destination airport:High River (CEN4), AB
Investigating agency: TSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
A privately registered Cessna 170B, was conducting a proficiency training flight from High River (CEN4), AB with one pilot onboard. On landing RWY 15 (gravel surface) at CEN4, the aircraft nosed over at very low speed and came to rest upside down causing damage to the propeller, both wings and the empennage. The pilot exited the aircraft without injury.

Sources:

TSB