Accident Robinson R44 II C-FDTV,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 257506

Date:Saturday 24 April 2021
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic R44 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Robinson R44 II
Owner/operator:Elevation Helicopters
Registration: C-FDTV
MSN: 13879
Year of manufacture:2016
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:30 nm SW of Grand Prairie, AB (CYQU) -   Canada
Phase: Take off
Nature:Training
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: TSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
A privately registered Robinson R-44 II, operated by Elevation Helicopters, was conducting a training flight with a student pilot and flight instructor onboard. The flight originated from a private acerage approximately 5.5 nm NE of Grand Prairie, AB (CYQU) and proceeded to Grand Prairie (CYQU), AB to take on fuel. The aircraft then departed on a navigation
training exercise and proceeded SW of CYQU. Approximately 30 nm SW of CYQU the crew elected to land in an open field. After a short break, the student pilot attempted to depart from the field. During the lift-off, the helicopter began a rapid uncommanded roll to the left. The instructor subsequently assumed control of the helicopter and attempted to correct the beginning of the dynamic rollover and lift the helicopter into a hover. During the recovery, the tail rotor struck the ground and the helicopter began to yaw to the right. The instructor immediately landed the helicopter and shut down the engine. Both occupants subsequently evacuated the aircraft, there were no injuries.

Sources:

TSB