Incident Lockheed T-33A Shooting Star 52-9289,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 258782

Date:Monday 17 May 1965
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic T33 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Lockheed T-33A Shooting Star
Owner/operator:U.S. Air Force (USAF)
Registration: 52-9289
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:off Okinawa -   Japan
Phase:
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Naha AB
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Two crew bailed out and rescued from stormy seas by a helicopter "Monday night" (17 MAY).

Sources:

http://www.forgottenjets.warbirdsresourcegroup.org/T-33.html
Youngstown Vindicator 20 May 1965, p3