Accident Lockheed TV-2 137949,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 258914

Date:Friday 29 April 1955
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic T33 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Lockheed TV-2
Owner/operator:United States Navy (USN)
Registration: 137949
MSN: 580-8694
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Zuñi Mountains, NM -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Nellis AFB, NV
Destination airport:Amarillo AFB, TX
Confidence Rating: Little or no information is available
Narrative:
Went missing between Zuni, NM and Amarillo, TX. Based at NAS Olate, KS. Lt (jg) Robert Edwin Wickham (23-24) and Cmdr Jeremy Dirigo Morrison (40).

Sources:

Breckenridge American 1 May (missing since Saturday 30 APR)
AAIR (KMIS)