Accident Handley Page Halifax Mk II HR819,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 258977

Date:Wednesday 14 July 1943
Time:01:39 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic hlfx model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Handley Page Halifax Mk II
Owner/operator:35 (Madras Presidency) Sqn RAF
Registration: HR819
MSN: TL-K
Fatalities:Fatalities: 6 / Occupants: 7
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:along the Geldrische Straße, Nettetal, Nordrhein-Westfalen -   Germany
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Graveley, Huntingdonshire
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Took off at 23:34 hrs for an operation against Aachen.

Outward-bound, the aircraft was shot down by night fighter pilot Hauptmann Hans-Dieter Frank of the Stab I./NJG 1, who was flying a Bf 110 G-4 from Venlo airfield in the Netherlands.

The six men who perished do not have a known grave and are commemorated on the Runnymede Memorial.
Wireless Operator/ Air Gunner Flight Sergeant Ronald W. Wissom was taken prisoner of war.

Sources:

Nachtjagd Combat Archive 1943 part two
http://www.aircrewremembered.com/saywell-edward-wright.html
Google Maps
SGLO Bulletin 411-03, research by J. Hendrix and S. de Veth

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
9 March 1942 R9450 35 (Madras Presidency) Sqn RAF 7 30 miles off Mablethrope in the North Sea mis
28 April 1942 W1020 35 (Madras Presidency) Sqn RAF 6 Near Trondheim w/o