Accident Bristol Beaufighter Mk IVF V8551,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 258991

Date:Sunday 14 February 1943
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic beau model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bristol Beaufighter Mk IVF
Owner/operator:219 (Mysore) Sqn RAF
Registration: V8551
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Poker Beck in Ireleth, near Barrow-in-Furness, Lancashire, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Training
Departure airport:RAF Scorton, Yorkshire
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Beaufighter V8551: Took off for Training flight /navigation exercise. 14/2/1943
Carried out a trainig flight on low height. Suddenly the weather became bad and the aircraft crashed into a hill Poker Beck, in Ireleth, near Barrow-in-Furness, Lancashire,
Crew:
S/Ldr (P/1404) Antoni ALEKANDROWICZ (pilot) PAF - killed
P/O (P/1814) Zbigniew Jan DOMANSKI (obs.) PAF - killed

Sources:

Beaufighter production list
ORB 219 Sqdn RAF