Accident Bristol Beaufighter Mk VIF V8842,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 258996

Date:Friday 3 September 1943
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic beau model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bristol Beaufighter Mk VIF
Owner/operator:219 (Mysore) Sqn RAF
Registration: V8842
MSN: 10897
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Missing - Mediterranean Sea -   Libya
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF La Sebala, Tunisia
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Beaufighter V8842: Took off at 02:00hrs for Defensive patrol and X Raid. 03/09/1943 Missing
Crew:
F/O(119.236) Arthur WALLACE (pilot) RAFVR - killed
F/Sgt (1381943) Cyril Ernest JOLLANDS (obs.) RAFVR - killed

Sources:

1.Beaufighter production list
2.ORB 219 Sqdn RAF