Gear-up landing Incident Lake LA-4-200 Buccaneer N616RW,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 259007

Date:Wednesday 5 May 2021
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic LA4 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Lake LA-4-200 Buccaneer
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N616RW
MSN: 888
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Unknown
Location:Jack Edwards NTL Airport (JKA/KJKA), Gulf Shores, AL -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Gulf Shores-Edwards Airport, AL (GUF/KJKA)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The aircraft experienced a gearup landing at Jack Edwards NTL Airport (JKA/KJKA), Gulf Shores, Alabama. The amphibious airplane sustained unreported damage and the two occupants onboard were not injured during the incident.

Sources:

FAA
https://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/Search/NNumberResult
https://flightaware.com/live/flight/N616RW