Loss of control Accident Vans RV-10 PR-ZSF,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 259018

Date:Thursday 6 May 2021
Time:11:40
Type:Silhouette image of generic RV10 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Vans RV-10
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: PR-ZSF
MSN: 41311
Year of manufacture:2014
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Aracaju, Sergipe -   Brazil
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Aracaju Airport, SE (AJU/SBAR)
Destination airport:Unaí-Fazenda Santo Antônio Airport, MG (SNFA)
Investigating agency: CENIPA
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The aircraft took off from the Santa Maria International Airport, SBAR, Aracaju, SE, at 14:54 UTC, bound for the Aerodromo Fazenda Santo Antônio, SNFA, Unaí, MG, for a private flight, with only the pilot on board. After takeoff, the pilot informed about his intention to return for landing at SBAR runway 30, being authorized by TWR-AR. On final approach (short final) for landing, there was loss of control in flight and the aircraft crashed in a mangrove area, becoming submerged .The aircraft was destroyed.The pilot died on the spot.

It was concluded that the servo actuator rod of the elevator system was completely extended. The servo actuator, with the rod fully extended, commands the compensator upwards, and as a result, the elevator fully downwards, taking the aircraft to a diving attitude.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: CENIPA
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://desastresaereosnews.blogspot.com/2021/05/aviao-cai-em-area-de-manguezal-em.html
https://sistemas.anac.gov.br/aeronaves/cons_rab_resposta.asp?textMarca=PR-ZSF&selectHabilitacao=&selectIcao=&selectModelo=&selectFabricante=&textNumeroSerie=
https://www.jetphotos.com/photo/9184832
CENIPA

Media: