Incident Bristol Beaufighter Mk IF R2057,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 259023

Date:Thursday 30 July 1942
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic beau model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bristol Beaufighter Mk IF
Owner/operator:A&AEE RAF
Registration: R2057
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:RAF Boscombe Down, Wiltshire, England. -   United Kingdom
Phase: Standing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Boscombe Down, Wiltshire
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Mosquito HJ662 Engine cut on take-off hit Beaufighters R2311 and R2057 RAF Boscombe Down 30.7.1942
30/7/42 Mosquito HJ662G (Prototype Mk.VI.) F/Lt JARVIS
Full load at that time was Tests 2xl000 lb bombs under wings Throttle problems (no Locking device)
starboard throttle slipped back to Zero and we swung into a pair of Beau fighters parked near runway consequently our Mossie was a Write Off and the Beaus were very damaged. F/Lt Jarvis and myself o.k.
Crew of Mosquito HJ662
F/Lt (43472) John Arthur JARVIS DFC (test pilot) RAF – Ok
Sgt (1188456) Kenneth James MITCHELL (test oper.) RAFVR - Ok

Sources:

http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/_DH98%20prodn%20list.txt
http://www.bbc.co.uk/history/ww2peopleswar/stories/77/a8491377.shtml