Incident Messerschmitt Bf 109 G-6 15220,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 259024

Date:Monday 22 January 1945
Time:11:25 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic ME09 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Messerschmitt Bf 109 G-6
Owner/operator:3./NAGr. 1 Luftwaffe
Registration: 15220
MSN: +36
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Buurserstraat, Haaksbergen, Overijssel -   Netherlands
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Twente airfield (takeoff at 11:00 hrs)
Destination airport:Feindflug - operational sortie
Narrative:
The aircraft was belly-landed after it became 'Baumberührung' (hit trees) following aerial combat with 56 Squadron Tempest Mk V aircraft from B.80 Volkel.
Unteroffizier A. Mittermayer escaped unhurt.

The damage was assessed as 40%.

Sources:

https://verliesregister.studiegroepluchtoorlog.nl/rs.php?aircraft=&sglo=R0818A&date=&location=&pn=&unit=&name=&cemetry=&airforce=&target=&area=&airfield=
Google Maps