Bird strike Incident Mil Mi-8P Hip HS-6,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 259027

Date:unk. date 1997
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic MI8 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Mil Mi-8P Hip
Owner/operator:Finnish Air Force
Registration: HS-6
MSN: 13306
Year of manufacture:1978
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Unknown
Location:near Mäntsälä -   Finland
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The helicopter had to make a forced landing in 1997 near Mäntsälä after a bird strike. At that time, there were e.g. President Martti Ahtisaari and his wife.

Sources:

http://www.lentoposti.fi/uutiset/mil_mi_8p_hs_6_helikopteri_siirrettiin_h_meenlinnaan_n_ytteill_kauppakeskus_tuulosen_kokoelmissa