Accident Bristol Beaufighter Mk IF R2080,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 259031

Date:Tuesday 18 July 1944
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic beau model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bristol Beaufighter Mk IF
Owner/operator:51 OTU RAF
Registration: R2080
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Werke Farm near Kingsdown, Kent, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Training
Departure airport:RAF Cranfield, Bedfordshire
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Beaufighter R2080: Took off for Training flight. 18/07/1944
Struck balloon barrage. Crashed at Kingsdown in Kent which is in Dover registration district.
Crew:
F/Lt (44571) George Leonard BARKER (pilot) RAF - killed
W/O (????) W. ADDISON (nav.) RAFVR - bailed out

Sources:

1.http://www.rafcommands.com/database/serials/details.php?uniq=R2080
2.http://www.britishaviation-ptp.com/b/bristol_type156.html
3.Beaufighter production list