Accident Consolidated Liberator C.VIII KN834,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 25904

Date:Tuesday 2 April 1946
Time:night
Type:Silhouette image of generic B24 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Consolidated Liberator C.VIII
Owner/operator:70 Sqn RAF
Registration: KN834
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 11 / Occupants: 12
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Sassano -   Italy
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:England
Destination airport:South Africa
Narrative:
Crashed in a field while attempting an emergency landing after two engines failed. Eleven occupants were killed while the captain was the only survivor.

Sources:

La Nación (Santiago) 5 April 1946, p6
http://www.rafb24.com/index.php/r-a-f-liberators/serial-number/kn834 (date error 2.9.46)