Incident Douglas A3D-2 Skywarrior 138936,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 259383

Date:Monday 14 October 1957
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic A3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Douglas A3D-2 Skywarrior
Owner/operator:United States Navy (USN)
Registration: 138936
MSN: 10797
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:off NAS Cubi Point -   Philippines
Phase:
Nature:Military
Departure airport:USS Bon Homme Richard
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Crashed into the sea after the three crew members bailed out and rescued by two japanese ships.

Sources:

http://forgottenjets.warbirdsresourcegroup.org/A3D.html
Shin Nichibei 22 October 1957, p2