Accident Bristol Beaufighter Mk VIF X7872,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 259431

Date:Monday 22 January 1945
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic beau model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bristol Beaufighter Mk VIF
Owner/operator:51 OTU RAF
Registration: X7872
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Crawley Hill Farm, Mill Road Husborne Crawley, Bedfordshire, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Training
Departure airport:RAF Cranfield, Bedfordshire
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Beaufighter X7872: Took off for Training solo flight. 22/01/1945
Was in RAF Cranfield circuit at 1,000ft and lost control coming down at Crawley Hill farm in Mill Rd.
Crew:
F/Sgt (1565668) William Stuart Braidwood MEEK (pilot) RAFVR - killed

Sources:

1.http://www.rafcommands.com/database/serials/details.php?uniq=X7872
2.Beaufighter production list
3.CWGC