Loss of control Accident Tecnam Astore I-C326,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 259474

Date:Sunday 9 May 2021
Time:11:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic ASTO model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Tecnam Astore
Owner/operator:private
Registration: I-C326
MSN: 044
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Zielona Góra-Przylep Airport (EPZP) -   Poland
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Zielona Góra-Przylep (EPZP)
Destination airport:Żar aerodrome (EPZR). He taxied to runway 24 and performed an engine ru
Investigating agency: SCAAI
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot intended to make a touring flight with the Tecnam Astore airplane, registration marks I-C326, from the Przylep aerodrome near Zielona Góra (EPZP) to the Żar aerodrome (EPZR).
He taxied to runway 24 and performed an engine run-up. Following the information from the AFIS about traffic situation at the aerodrome, he entered runway 24 and commenced take-off around 09:15. The aircraft lifted off after a 150 m take-off run and commenced a climb.
After reaching an altitude of approximately 30 - 40 m, near the halfway point of the runway, the pilot reported a problem with the engine operation (without providing any details) and the intent to land downwind. Following that, the pilot aborted the climb and changed the direction of the flight to the right. Then, he began a left turn.
The pilot made a low-altitude turn with increasing bank angle, which led to stall and spin of the airplane. While in the first phase of spin, the airplane hit the apron (runway strip perimeter) with its left wing and propeller, then rebounded and moved several meters to the direction of the flight, and then burst into flames.
As a result of the accident, the pilot died on the spot.

After the investigation PKBWL determined following causes of the accident:
Bringing the aircraft to stall and spin due to the following pilot errors following the decision to land downwind:
- failure to gain an appropriate speed for emergency landing;
- making a 180º turn at a low altitude prohibited in airplane flight manual;
- exceeding the maximum allowable bank angle when making a turn.

Contributing factors:
- Aircraft mass close to MTOM;
- Wind direction pushing the aircraft to the left at the final stage of the turn.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: SCAAI
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://newslubuski.pl/interwencje/10702-katastrofa-samolotu-na-lotnisku-w-zielonej-gorze-nie-zyje-pilot.html
https://www.tvp.info/53722498/zielona-gora-katastrofa-samolotu-samolot-rozbil-sie-na-lotnisku-nie-zyje-pilot-maszyna-stanela-w-ogniu
https://www.se.pl/zielona-gora/zielona-gora-katastrofa-na-lotnisku-samolot-runal-na-ziemie-i-doszczetnie-splonal-nie-zyje-pilot-aa-gpVd-uxxD-fKSp.html
https://www.polsatnews.pl/wiadomosc/2021-05-09/wypadek-prywatnego-samolotu-nie-zyje-pilot/
https://www.airplane-pictures.net/photo/1330856/i-c326-private-tecnam-astore/