Accident Bristol Beaufighter Mk VIF KV976,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 259482

Date:Saturday 3 March 1945
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic beau model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bristol Beaufighter Mk VIF
Owner/operator:54 OTU RAF
Registration: KV976
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:North Sea 3 miles north of Berwick-on­Tweed, Berwickshire, Scotland -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Training
Departure airport:RAF Charterhall, Berwickshire
Destination airport:RAF Winfield, Berwickshire
Narrative:
Beaufighter KV976: Took off for Training flight. 03.03.1945
During the exercice, the aircraft lost both its artificial horizon and its gyros. At 5,000 feet and in cloud, the pilot F/Sgt. Wedgewood as instructor, perhaps became disoriented and the aircraft crashed into the sea 3 miles north of Berwick-on­Tweed.
Crew:
W/O (1271578) Patrick Joseph O'MALLEY (Pilot) RAFVR - shock
F/O (J/46680) J.A. PATERSON (Pilot) RCAF - slight injured
F/O (J/42709) Frank Ernest LARKMAN (Nav.) RCAF - killed
F/Sgt (1579367) Robert Michael WEDGWOOD (instr. nav.) RAFVR - killed

Sources:

1.http://www.rafcommands.com/database/serials/details.php?uniq=KV976
2.Beaufighter production list
3.CWGC