Accident Hawker Hurricane Mk II Z2324,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 259484

Date:Thursday 8 May 1941
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic HURI model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Hawker Hurricane Mk II
Owner/operator:32 Sqn RAF
Registration: Z2324
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Cefn Sidan Beach -   United Kingdom
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Pembrey, Carmarthenshire,
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Hurricane Z2324 was part of the fifth production batch produced by
Hawker Aircraft Limited, to contract 62305/39. Powered by the Rolls Royce Merlin XX engine. Aircraft deliveries commenced on the 14th January 1941 and completed by 28th July 1941, average rate of production was five aircraft per day, Z2324 was delivered straight to 32 Sqn' in February.
32 Sqn' had seen extensive action during the Battle of Britain and were at Pembrey for rest and reorganization. On the 8th May a number of aircraft were undertaking air to ground training at the ranges at the western end of Cefyn Sidan beach. Z2324 was piloted by one of the Polish pilots who instead of serving with one of the all Polish squadrons, was flying with 32 Sqn'. He had already conducted two passes and was on his third when for unknown reasons didnt pull out of the diving approach and slammed into the sea just sea ward side of the high water mark, sending sand, spray and smoke into the air, killing the pilot instantly.
Crew:
P/O (P.76734) Antoni Kawczynski (Polish.pilot) RAF - killed
Buried:
Pembrey (St Illtyds) Churchyard. Row 1. Grave 11.

Sources:

http:/www.ggat.org.uk/timeline/pdf/military%20Aircrafr%20Crash%20Sites%20in%20Southeast%20Wales.pdf.
Henk Watling database.
CWGC.

Images:

CWGC records.