Accident Bristol Beaufighter Mk IIF R2313,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 259489

Date:Saturday 24 October 1942
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic beau model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bristol Beaufighter Mk IIF
Owner/operator:54 OTU RAF
Registration: R2313
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Greenwood Farm, near Reston, Berwickshire, Scotland -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Training
Departure airport:RAF Charterhall, Berwickshire
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Beaufighter R2313: Crashed. F/O John Morris was one of many pilots who suffered as a result of the autumn storms. It is believed he lost control of his Beaufighter whilst in the clouds and crashed into the ground in the local area.. Dived into ground Greenwood Farm, near Reston, Berwickshire 1942-10-24
Crew:
F/O (J/10253) John MORRIS (Pilot) RCAF - killed

Sources:

http://www.rafcommands.com/database/serials/details.php?uniq=R2313
Beaufighter production list