Incident Airspeed Oxford Mk I LB411,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 259511

Date:Tuesday 18 August 1953
Time:day
Type:Airspeed Oxford Mk I
Owner/operator:FCCS RAF
Registration: LB411
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Millington,4 miles south west of Altrincham, Cheshire, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Colerne, Chippenham, Wiltshire (EGUO)
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Airspeed Oxford Mk.1 LB411, FCCS (Fighter Command Communications Sqaudron), RAF: Delivered to the FCCS 30/7/1952, and home base was RAF Colerne, Chippenham, Wiltshire

Written off (damaged beyond repair) 18/8/1953: A propellor blade sheared off in flight, which set up severe vibrations, and the pilot decided to make an immediate forced landing at Millington, 4 miles South West of Altrincham, Cheshire. During the forced landing, the aircraft stalled, and landed heavily. Although the pilot survived uninjured, the aircraft was deemed "damaged beyond economic repair" and Struck Off Charge

The reported crash location of Millington is a civil parish in the Borough of Cheshire East in England. The parish is primarily agricultural, with a number of farms including Moss House Farm, Newhall Farm, Mereside Farm, Boothbank Farm and Stonedelph Farm. Altrincham is the nearest large town, four miles to the north east.

Sources:

1. Halley, James (1999) Broken Wings – Post-War Royal Air Force Accidents Tunbridge Wells: Air-Britain (Historians) Ltd. p.147 ISBN 0-85130-290-4.
2. The Oxford, Consul & Envoy File (John F Hamlin, Air Britain, 2001 p.166)
3. Last Take Off; A Catalogue of RAF Aircraft Losses 1950 to 1953 by Colin Cummings p.401
4. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Millington,_Cheshire