Accident Bristol Beaufighter Mk IIF T3361,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 259517

Date:Sunday 19 September 1943
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic beau model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bristol Beaufighter Mk IIF
Owner/operator:54 OTU RAF
Registration: T3361
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Harden's Farm near Duns, Berwickshire, Scotland -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Training
Departure airport:RAF Charterhall, Berwickshire
Destination airport:
Narrative:
BeaufighterT3361: Took off for Training flight. 19/09/1943
Engine caught fire in air; stalled entering cloud and dived into ground near Duns, Berwickshire.
Crew:
F/Sgt (Aus.409952) Edward John Stacy WILLIAMS (pilot) RAAF - killed
F/Sgt (Aus.415541) Francis James Victor MCGRATH (nav.) RAAF - bailed out /Ok

Sources:

1.https://recordsearch.naa.gov.au/SearchNRetrieve/Interface/ViewImage.aspx?B=1072949&
2.http://www.rafcommands.com/database/serials/details.php?uniq=T3361
3.Beaufighter production list
4.CWGC