Accident Bristol Beaufighter Mk VIF ND184,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 259521

Date:Monday 11 October 1943
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic beau model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bristol Beaufighter Mk VIF
Owner/operator:54 OTU RAF
Registration: ND184
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Branxton Moor, 6km SE of Cornhill on Tweed, Northumberland, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Training
Departure airport:RAF Charterhall, Berwickshire
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Beaufighter ND184: Took off for Training flight. 11/10/1943
During flight engine failure at 8,000 feet. Crashed in a forced landing at Cornhill, Northumberland.
The aircraft was burnt out.
Crew:
Sgt (1481554) Angus Mccrimmon Fram TAYLOR (Pilot) RAFVR - killed
Sgt ???? THOMPSON (u/t nav.) RAFVR - Injured
F/Lt (85380) Thomas Donald George CARSTAIRS (instr. nav.) RAF - injured

Sources:

1.http://www.rafcommands.com/database/serials/details.php?uniq=ND184
2.Beaufighter production list
3.CWGC