Accident Bristol Beaufighter Mk IIF T3428,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 259524

Date:Monday 18 October 1943
Time:21:10
Type:Silhouette image of generic beau model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bristol Beaufighter Mk IIF
Owner/operator:54 OTU RAF
Registration: T3428
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Kyles Hill, W of Polwarth, 3.5km of Greenlaw, Berwickshire, Scotland -   United Kingdom
Phase: Approach
Nature:Training
Departure airport:RAF Charterhall, Berwickshire
Destination airport:RAF Charterhall
Narrative:
Beaufighter T3428: Took off for a Night Training flight. 18/10/1943
After had completed a night flying exercise and while on a circuit of the aerodrome prior to landing at 21:10 hrs flew into a wood on some high ground. The aircraft crashed at Green Law a location with a height 500 feet above the aerodrome and 3.5 miles from the its centre Greenlaw, Berwickshire.
Crew:
F/O (Aus.418047) Gordon William BIGMORE (pilot) RAAF - killed
F/O (Aus.410862) Frank HIRST (nav.) RAAF - dangerously injured

Sources:

1.http://www.rafcommands.com/database/serials/details.php?uniq=T3428
2.Beaufighter production list
3.CWGC