Accident North American RA-5C Vigilante 156633,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 259723

Date:Thursday 28 December 1972
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic vigi model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
North American RA-5C Vigilante
Owner/operator:United States Navy (USN)
Registration: 156633
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Hanoi, NVN -   Vietnam
Phase:
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Little or no information is available
Narrative:
Shot down by a MiG-21 with an Atoll AAM near Hanoi, North Vietnam. BN was killed.

Sources:

http://www.forgottenjets.warbirdsresourcegroup.org/A-5.html