Accident Consolidated B-24 Liberator ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 25974

Date:Tuesday 5 July 1955
Time:morning
Type:Silhouette image of generic B24 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Consolidated B-24 Liberator
Owner/operator:Indian Air Force (IAF)
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 5 / Occupants: 8
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Lohegaon aerodrome, Pune -   India
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Crashed. The crew of five were killed. The soldiers aboard escaped with injuries.

Sources:

Diário de Lisboa 5 July 1955, p6
Indian Daily Mail 7 July 1955, p4