Accident Bristol Beaufighter Mk VIF ND183,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 259749

Date:Thursday 20 July 1944
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic beau model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bristol Beaufighter Mk VIF
Owner/operator:54 OTU RAF
Registration: ND183
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Belford Station in Northumberland, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Training
Departure airport:RAF Charterhall, Berwickshire
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Beaufighter VI ND183 Crashed near Belford Station in Northumberland after control was lost in cloud on a night training flight. 1944-07-20
Crew:
F/Lt (123.130) Raymond Walter Grenville LORD (Pilot) RAFVR
F/O (153.290) Herbert Raymond STRANGE (Nav.) RAFVR

Sources:

1.http://www.rafcommands.com/database/serials/details.php?uni-ND183
2.Beaufighter production list