Accident Bristol Beaufighter Mk VIF KV966,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 259751

Date:Saturday 23 December 1944
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic beau model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bristol Beaufighter Mk VIF
Owner/operator:54 OTU RAF
Registration: KV966
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:hillside at Brow-of-the-Hill Farm, 2 miles W of Berwick-upon-Tweed. -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Training
Departure airport:RAF Charterhall, Berwickshire
Destination airport:RAF Winfield, Berwickshire
Narrative:
Beaufighter KV966 flew into high ground near Berwick on Tweed whilst flying in cloud at night. 1944-12-23
Aircraft broke cloud at 800 feet. Under flying control, pilot advised Winfield tower that he could see the base. The aircraft then flew into a hillside at Brow-of-the-Hill Farm, 2 miles west of Berwick-upon-Tweed.
Crew:
F/Sgt (1322950) Albert Arthur FAIRWEATHER (Pilot) RAFVR - killed
W/O. E. H. M. RICHARDS (Nav.) RCAF - injured

Sources:

1.http://www.rafcommands.com/database/serials/details.php?uni-KV966
2.Beaufighter production list