Incident Armstrong Whitworth Albemarle ST.V V1805,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 259755

Date:Tuesday 6 June 1944
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic albe model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Armstrong Whitworth Albemarle ST.V
Owner/operator:296 Sqn RAF
Registration: V1805
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Greenham Common -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Brize Norton
Destination airport:
Narrative:
The airplane towed a Horsa glider during Operation Mallard. Hit by flak. Crash landed at Greenham Common without any casualties.

Sources:

http://www.harringtonmuseum.org.uk/wp-content/uploads/2016/11/Aircraft-lost-on-Allied-Forces-Special-Duty-Operations.pdf