Incident de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito B Mk 25 KB372,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 259759

Date:Tuesday 13 March 1945
Time:04:35
Type:Silhouette image of generic MOSQ model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito B Mk 25
Owner/operator:8 OTU RCAF
Registration: KB372
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:runway 31 RCAF stn Greenwood, Nova Scotia -   Canada
Phase: Take off
Nature:Training
Departure airport:RCAF Greenwood, NS
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Mosquito KB372: Took off for Training flight / Solo landings and Homings.13/03/1945
Port engine failed on take-off for training flying. Aircraft swung and hit a snow bank.
Crew:
F/O (J/26976) W.A. SCOTT (pilot) RCAF: Ok

Sources:

1.http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/_DH98%20prodn%20list.txt
2.https://torontoaviationhistory.com/wp-content/uploads/Mosquito-crashes-in-Canada.pdf
3.ORB 8 OTU RCAF