Incident Pilatus Britten Norman BN-2B-20 Islander G-CHEZ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 259774

Date:Friday 1 March 2002
Time:16:38
Type:Silhouette image of generic BN2P model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Pilatus Britten Norman BN-2B-20 Islander
Owner/operator:Cheshire Police
Registration: G-CHEZ
MSN: 2234
Year of manufacture:1990
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Hawarden Airport, North Wales -   United Kingdom
Phase: Taxi
Nature:Aerial patrol
Departure airport:Hawarden
Destination airport:Hawarden
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
Aircraft taking off to respond to an emergency call. One wing struck a stationary fire engine on edge of the taxiway, the BN-2 swung and hit an ambulance further along the taxiway, ripping off the roof and seriously damaging the wing. The damage to the fire engine was insignificant.
The aircraft required a new wing, fitted by Britten-Norman

Sources:

Police Aviation News 2002
Cheshire Police 2002
https://www.cheshire-live.co.uk/news/local-news/police-prang-own-aircraft-5310394
https://www.gov.uk/aaib-reports/bn2b-20-islander-g-chez-1-march-2002

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
10 October 2015 JA80CT New Japan Aviation 0 near Kagoshima Airport (KOJ) non