Accident Consolidated Liberator C Mk VIII EW630,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 25978

Date:Friday 29 March 1946
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic B24 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Consolidated Liberator C Mk VIII
Owner/operator:232 Sqn RAF
Registration: EW630
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 6
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:5 miles East of Gurgaon, Haryana, New Dehli -   India
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:New Delhi-Safdarjung Airport, New Dehli, India
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Consolidated B-24 Liberator EW630, 232 Squadron, RAF: Written off (destroyed by fire) 29 March 1946.

En route, a fire erupted in the front of the cabin and the crew decided to divert to New Delhi-Safdarjung Airport. On approach, the aircraft on fire went out of control and crashed in a field located five miles east of Gurgaon, Haryana. Four occupants were killed while both pilots were injured.

Probable cause: The exact cause of the in-flight fire could not be determined with certainty. A report in the "Indian Express" newspaper (see link #2) claims that there were about 15 on board, including ten passengers.

Sources:

1. Halley, James (1999). Broken Wings – Post-War Royal Air Force Accidents. Tunbridge Wells: Air-Britain (Historians) Ltd. p.37 ISBN 0-85130-290-4.
2. The Indian Express 31 March 1946, page 1
3. https://www.baaa-acro.com/crash/crash-consolidated-lb-30-liberator-viii-near-gurgaon-4-killed

Images:

Liberator EW630 07:30 29th March 1946 5 miles east of Gurgaon