Incident Supermarine Spitfire Mk IIb P8653,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 259782

Date:Tuesday 1 February 1944
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic SPIT model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Supermarine Spitfire Mk IIb
Owner/operator:57 OTU RAF
Registration: P8653
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:RAF Eshott, Northumberland, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: Take off
Nature:Training
Departure airport:RAF Eshott, Northumberland
Destination airport:
Narrative:
This Spitfire was written off after a take-off accident.
The pilot started his take-off run with the propeller pitch control incorrectly set (Coarse Pitch) and the aircraft overturned and crashed.
Declared Category E and written off the books.

Sources:

Spitfire production list.