Incident Percival Prentice T Mk I VR311,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 259798

Date:Wednesday 26 August 1953
Time:day
Type:Percival Prentice T Mk I
Owner/operator:7 FTS RAF
Registration: VR311
MSN: PAC-154
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Thorpe Satchville, One mile north of Twyford, Leicestershire -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:RAF Cottesmore, Oakham, Rutland
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Percival Prentice T.Mk.1 VR311, 1 FTS, RAF: delivered 16/3/1949. Written off 26/8/1953 in a landing accident at Thorpe Satchville, Leicestershire

The Percival Prentice was on a sortie from RAF Cottesmore, Oakham, Rutland, with part of the mission being to carry out practice forced landings. During one such practice forced landing, the Prentice stalled and crashed at Thorpe Satchville, Leciestershire.

Although the aircraft was written off (damaged beyond repair) the two crew (Instructor Pilot and Pupil Pilot Under Instruction) were not injured.

The reported crash location of Thorpe Satchville is situated on a hill one mile to the north of Twyford, Leicestershire, and is on the B6047 road. (Some published reports mis-state the crash location as "Thorpe Sackville" - probably due to a handwriting or transcription error in the original records).

Sources:

1. Halley, James (1999) Broken Wings – Post-War Royal Air Force Accidents Tunbridge Wells: Air-Britain (Historians) Ltd. p.149 ISBN 0-85130-290-4.
2. Last Take-off: A Record of RAF Aircraft Losses 1950 to 1953 Colin Cummings p 406
3. Royal Air Force Aircraft SA100-VZ999 (James J Halley, Air Britain 1983)
4. 7 FTS ORB (Operations Record Book)(Air Ministry Form AM/F.540) for the period 1/7/1952 to 31/12/1955: National Archives (PRO Kew) File AIR 29/2156 at https://discovery.nationalarchives.gov.uk/details/r/C4101866
5. http://www.ukserials.com/results.php?serial=VR
6. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Twyford_and_Thorpe