Accident Vought A-7D Corsair II 70-0945,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 259837

Date:Friday 25 May 1973
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic A7 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Vought A-7D Corsair II
Owner/operator:U.S. Air Force (USAF)
Registration: 70-0945
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Siemreap/Tonle Sap Lake -   Cambodia
Phase:
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Shot down by ground fire near Siemreap/Tonle Sap Lake, Cambodia. Pilot was killed.

Sources:

http://www.forgottenjets.warbirdsresourcegroup.org/A-7D.html
The Victoria Advocat 27 May 1973, p2D