Accident Bristol Beaufighter Mk VIF V8438,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 259895

Date:Tuesday 9 February 1943
Time:c. 18:15
Type:Silhouette image of generic beau model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bristol Beaufighter Mk VIF
Owner/operator:96 Sqn RAF
Registration: V8438
MSN: 10583
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near RAF Turweston, Buckinghamshire, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: Approach
Nature:Training
Departure airport:RAF Bicester, Oxfordshire
Destination airport:RAF Honiley, Warwickshire
Narrative:
Beaufighter V8438: Took off for a cross-country flight from Bicester to Honiley in Warwickshire. 09/02/1943
Soon after takeoff the starboard engine failed.
He continued on one engine to the nearby airfield of Turweston but stalled on turning in towards the runway for an emergency landing and crashed. He was admitted to Horton General Hospital in Banbury but died of his injuries later that day.
Crew:
F/Lt (NZ391849) George Stringer TAYLOR (pilot) RNZAF - killed
P/O (118.368) Patrick William KEMMIS (obs.) RAFVR - Ok

Sources:

1.https://bbm.org.uk/airmen/TaylorGS.htm
2.Beaufighter production list
3.ORB 96 Sqdn RAF