Accident Bristol Beaufighter Mk VIF ND160,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 259902

Date:Friday 7 January 1944
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic beau model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bristol Beaufighter Mk VIF
Owner/operator:219 (Mysore) Sqn RAF
Registration: ND160
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:RAF La Sebala, north-west of Tunis, 1 km north of Cebalat. -   Tunisia
Phase: Take off
Nature:Test
Departure airport:RAF La Sebala.
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Beaufighter ND160: Took off for a Test flight. 07/01/1944
Crashed in take-off at La Sebala. The port wingtip struck hood of car and aircraft somersaulted and crashed.
Crew:
F/Lt (47392) George LAURENCE DFM (pilot) RAF - killed
W/O (746805) Wilfred Thomas CHARD (Nav.) RAF - Badly Injured /died 17/05/1947

Sources:

1.http://www.rafcommands.com/database/serials/details.php?uniq=ND160
2.Beaufighter production list
3.ORB 96 Sqdn RAF