Accident Bristol Beaufighter Mk VIC T5145,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 259912

Date:Saturday 22 August 1942
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic beau model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bristol Beaufighter Mk VIC
Owner/operator:2 (C) OTU RAF
Registration: T5145
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Brandesburton near RAF Catfoss, East Yorkshire, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:RAF Catfoss, East Yorkshire
Destination airport:RAF Catfoss
Narrative:
Beaufighter T5145 bounced on landing at RAF Catfoss and it's landing gear was damaged, the pilot attempted to go around for another landing but lost control soon after, he had applied more power to the engines but this choked the engines and they failed. The aircraft crashed near Brandesburton and was badly damaged.22.8.1942
Crew:
Sgt (1212784) Lewis Joseph Passow (pilot) RAFVR - injured
AC2 (919294) Constantine Phillip VOLTOS (pass.Mech.) RAFVR - killed

Sources:

http://www.rafcommands.com/database/serials/details.php?uniq=T5145
http://www.yorkshire-aircraft.co.uk/aircraft/yorkshire/york42/t5145.html