Accident Bristol Beaufighter Mk Ic T4726,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 259913

Date:Sunday 23 August 1942
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic beau model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bristol Beaufighter Mk Ic
Owner/operator:2 (C) OTU RAF
Registration: T4726
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Hornsea, Yorkshire, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Training
Departure airport:RAF Catfoss, East Yorkshire
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Beaufighter T4726: was being flown on an Air to Air firing execise off Skipsea coast when it dived into ground near Hornsea. The aircraft had suffered a high speed stall which resulted in control being lost.23/08/1942
Crew:
Sgt (1237999) Robert JOYCE (Pilot) RAFVR - killed
P/O (119.444) Evelyn Arthur Crane DAWKINS (WOp) RAFVR - killed

Sources:

1.http://www.rafcommands.com/database/serials/details.php?uniq=T4726
2.http://www.yorkshire-aircraft.co.uk/aircraft/yorkshire/york42/t5145.html